Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for 

Financial Behavior Keynote Group, LLC

Last updated: Apr 23, 2022

 

Financial Behavior Keynote Group respects your privacy

It is our policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while visiting or operating our website and to use responsible practices in the collection, maintenance, and use of your personal information.

When you use our website, you accept the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, and we will have the right to use your information as described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to have your information used in any of the ways described in this Privacy Policy, you must discontinue use of this website.

Who we are

Our website address (‘site’) is: http://keynote.financial/

Consent 

Like most website operators, we collect non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. We may store information about the type of browser you are using, your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, and the referring site. Our purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how our visitors use the website. From time to time, we may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of our website.

 

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information. 

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide. 

 

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Contact form and Newsletter sign-up form

Any information you submit to us via the contact form will be retained indefinitely by the site owner and the site administrators, including your full name, email address, phone number (if provided), your message and all content thereof, the time and date of your message, your computer’s IP address, and your browser type. This information is retained for customer service purposes and to assist in improving the website’s performance. It is not used for marketing purposes.

 

If you have supplied your name and email address to us via the newsletter sign-up form, we will occasionally send you an email to tell you about new updates, solicit your feedback, introduce you to helpful financial resources, or just keep you up to date with what’s going on at Financial Behavior Keynote Group. We may also send you emails for marketing purposes. We do not sell or rent your information to third-parties. We retain your name and email address indefinitely until such time as you unsubscribe from the newsletter. You may unsubscribe at any time by clicking the Unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of the emails.

Cookies

Keynote.financial uses cookies (a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns), Web beacons (an electronic file placed on a website that monitors usage), and other similar technologies to improve the quality of its websites and to better target and analyze consumer behavior with the goal of providing better and more relevant advertising. Additionally, some of our third-party service providers may use their own cookies and Web beacons in connection with the services they perform on our behalf. By using this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. If you do not wish to have cookies placed on your computer, you should set your browser to refuse cookies before using our website, with the drawback that certain features of our website may not function properly without the aid of cookies, or you should leave the website altogether.

 

Note that Keynote.financial is based on computer servers located in the United States. Your Personally Identifiable Information will be used and stored in the United States, where data protection and privacy regulations may differ from the level of protection as in other parts of the world, such as in Mexico, Canada, and the European Union.

 

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if you had visited the other website, which we do not control from our website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

 

Third-party services

Google reCAPTCHA

Our website utilizes Google’s reCAPTCHA service in order to prevent spam and abuse on our website. With this service, we can differentiate between information that has been entered into a form by a human and information that has been entered by an automated machine. The use of automated information entry constitutes misuse of our website. We control neither the information collected by Google nor the use of that information by Google in association with reCAPTCHA. To the best of our knowledge, the referrer URL, the IP address, the behavior of website visitors, information about the operating system, browser and length of the visit, cookies, display instructions and scripts, the inputting behavior of the user as well as the mouse movements in the reCAPTCHA checkbox area are or may be transmitted to Google to assist with determining whether a visitor is a human or an automated machine. Additional information about Google reCAPTCHA and Google’s privacy policy can be found at: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

Email Autoresponder

We utilize a third-party email autoresponder service to quickly and easily send emails to all individuals who have subscribed to our newsletter. If you subscribe to our newsletter, your information is shared with and stored by that third-party service provider and is also subject to and protected by their privacy policy. This sharing of your information is for the sole purpose of allowing us to manage and maintain our newsletter and is not used by the third-party service provider in any other capacity. You may unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time by clicking the Unsubscribe link found at the bottom of any of the newsletter emails.

 

Third-Party Privacy Policies 

 

 Financial Behavior Keynote Group’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we advise you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt out of certain options.  

 

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found on the browsers’ respective websites. 

 

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on Financial Behavior Keynote Group, which are sent directly to users’ browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit. 

 

Note that Financial Behavior Keynote Group has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers. 

Children’s Privacy

This website is intended for use by a general audience and does not offer services to children. We do not knowingly collect personally-identifiable information from children. Should anyone who we discover to be under 18 years old send personal information to us, we will use that information only to respond to that child to inform him or her that they cannot use this website, after which we will destroy their personal information.

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity. 

 

Financial Behavior Keynote Group does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records. 

 

Security

We implement as many commercially reasonable security measures as is possible that lie within our power and financial resources in order to reduce the risk of unauthorized access, use, alteration, or destruction of personally-identifying information, including the use of an SSL secured communications channel that is encrypted and protected with digital signatures, as well as one or more security plugin(s) that are regularly updated to protect against the latest known threats. However, we cannot and do not guarantee that these measures will be sufficient to protect against all efforts to gain unauthorized access to your information. Furthermore, we cannot be held responsible for the security measures used by third-parties with whom we share you data, as we do not have control over their security measures.

Who we share your data with

Data collected by this site is not sold or rented to third-parties, including advertisers.

If you subscribe to our newsletter through the newsletter sign-up form, your name and email address is shared with and stored by our third-party email autoresponder service. This sharing is for the sole purpose of allowing us to manage and maintain our newsletter and is not used by the third-party service in any other capacity.

If requested by law enforcement or if the owners/operators of this site deem it necessary to share information collected by this site about your activity on this site with law enforcement for any reason, to include assistance in the prevention of a crime or other criminal activity, or to protect our own assets, this site reserves the right to do so at its sole discretion.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment on a blog post, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. If you contact us through our contact form, all information you provide us through the contact form, as well as your IP address and browser information, is retained indefinitely.

 

If you sign up for our newsletter, all information you provide us in the newsletter sign-up form, as well as your IP address and browser information, is retained indefinitely until such time as you unsubscribe from the newsletter.

 

All other non-personally-identifying and personally-identifying information collected by this site is retained indefinitely at our sole discretion and in compliance with the other parts of this Privacy Policy unless or until you request it be removed and so long as the request conforms to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

What rights you have over your data

You always have the right to refuse to supply personally-identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent you from engaging in certain activities on this website.

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us.

You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. To submit such a request, contact us via the information provided in the Contact section below.

Where we send your data

If you subscribe to our newsletter through the newsletter sign-up form, your name and email address is shared with and stored by our third-party email autoresponder service. This sharing is for the sole purpose of allowing us to manage and maintain our newsletter and is not used by the third-party service in any other capacity.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information) 

 

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to: Request that a business that collects a consumer’s personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers. Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected. Request that a business that sells a consumer’s personal data, not sell the consumer’s personal data. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us. 

 

GDPR Data Protection Rights 

 

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following: 

  • The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service. 
  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete. 
  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions. 
  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions. 
  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions. 
  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions. 

 

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us. 

Privacy policy changes

We change this Privacy Policy from time to time at our sole discretion and to keep up with ever-evolving privacy laws. We encourage visitors to check this page frequently for any changes. Your continued use of this site after any change to this Privacy Policy constitutes your acceptance of such change.

Contact

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, you may contact us at: http://keynote.financial/ or info@keynote.financial